ARCTIC BREED RESCUE PRIVACY POLICY

All personal information collected by Arctic Breed Rescue is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site

Arctic Breed Rescue (ABR) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.This Privacy Policy embodies this commitment and applies to personal information collected by ABR and its contractors and agents (collectively, ABR). ABR adheres to the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 and the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites, issued by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

ABR collects information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, and only uses personal information for the purposes for which it is given to ABR and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law).During the course of these duties we will collect the following information from you to assess your suitability to adopt one of our rescue dogs:

  • Personal identifying information such as name, address and contact details.
  • Current family situation.
  • Current living situation.
  • Contact information for future promotional and direct marketing campaigns.

COMMUNICATION - EMAILS & ELECTRONIC FORMS

ABR's servers may record your email address if you send us a message online.Your email address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided it to us in order to subscribe to one of our subscription services, such as ABR's RSS feed subscription service.

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we collect personally identifiable information such as name, address and email address. The information by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and we will not disclose it unless one of the circumstances described below under the heading of "Information Sharing" has been satisfied.For those who do not wish to use the internet, ABR provides alternative ways of providing information.For example, forms may be printed and lodged by post.

LOG INFORMATION (BROWSING)

When you use ABR's online services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.These server logs may include information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .com.au etc) the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited and the browser type, browser language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. It is information that your web browser sends back to our web site server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within ABR's cookies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

ABR uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to its website.Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the site.It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including how they have accessed the site (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc) and what they did on the site.The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.Google will use this information for the purposes of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

ACCESS AND ALTERATION OF RECORDS CONTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you provide personal information in relation to ABR'S services, we will allow you access to your personal information and we will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access/alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 also provides you with an opportunity to request access to documents in the possession of ABR.For more information go to the Freedom of Information page.

INFORMATION SHARING

We only disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where you are reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware by way of a privacy notice, that your personal information is usually passed to the relevant parties
  • Where you have consented
  • Where we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person
  • Where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law, or
  • Where the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps:

  • to protect the personal information that we hold against loss, against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse, and
  • to ensure that, where we have given personal information to a contractor (that carries out service for ABR), that contractor complies with the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

DATA INTEGRITY

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading.

ENFORCEMENT

ABR regularly reviews its compliance with this Policy. If you have any questions/complaints about privacy, confidentiality or access to your personal information, please contact ABR'S Privacy Contact Officer by writing to:

Privacy Officer
Arctic Breed Rescue Inc
PO Box 5169
Chullora NSW 2190

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.